CLA-2-32:OT:RR:NC:2:236

Ms. Susan G. Erb
DSM Desotech, Inc.
1122 St. Charles Street
Elgin, IL 60120

RE: The tariff classification of acrylate-based floor coatings from the Netherlands and China

Dear Ms. Erb:

In your ruling dated July 30, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on three acrylate-based floor coatings.

In your submission, you identify the products at issue as “UVolve Instant Floor Coatings.” These coatings are applied to concrete with a roller and instantly cured via ultra-violet lamps. The product names are “UVolve Instant Floor Guard 1873,” “UVolve Primer 1204,” and “UVolve High Gloss 1433.”

The applicable subheading for the three acrylate-based floor coatings will be 3210.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other paints and varnishes (including enamels, lacquers and distempers); prepared water pigments of a kind used for finishing leather. The general rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at (646) 733-3034.

Sincerely,

Myles B. Harmon
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division